Mintos Statistics (February 2018)

The goal of this article is to get a good understanding of the Mintos portfolio. We will try to analyze the loan status by various filters. However, it seems that through the loan book we cannot find defaulted loans. So we’ll filter out finished loans for this article.

Current Loan Status By Country

Do note that there are some new countries in this list such as Kazakhstan and Kenia. You may want to ignore these countries for now.

CountryAmountTotalPercentage
Albania7085780191%
Botswana2817591448%
Bulgaria108461220889%
China21020%
Czech Republic1917311762%
Denmark1505224367%
Estonia3888458285%
Finland30837682%
Georgia15471517877487%
Kazakhstan (new)258258100%
Kenya (new)27527999%
Latvia452515563581%
Lithuania113921371683%
Moldova149031535697%
Poland170672291874%
Romania1564206176%
Russian Federation1702193588%
Spain109491628267%
Sweden22962298100%

Current Loan Status By Country

Botswana is still at the bottom of the list. When we look at the loan book and apply another query on it, we see that the most important loan originator is GetBucks for this country. You may want to filter out both GetBucks and Botswana out of your portfolio, including loans from Spain. Spain also has notoriously bad loans on Bondora, perhaps it is related, I don’t know.

  • Term: >3 months
  • Buyback Guarantee: Yes
CountryAmountTotal
Albania6936763591%
Botswana1095259642%
Bulgaria7971901388%
Czech Republic66100%
Denmark40155872%
Estonia3706433386%
Finland30336982%
Georgia10674912114588%
Kenya27227699%
Latvia234962825983%
Lithuania101541223083%
Moldova3681393194%
Poland113541394181%
Romania1429188676%
Spain33549068%
Sweden22542256100%

Current Loan Status By Country (Part 3)

Increasing the minimum loan term to 6 months. We notice that the overall on-time paid loans increases.

  • Term: >6 months
  • Buyback Guarantee: Yes
CountryAmountTotal
Albania6207685091%
Botswana1041237744%
Bulgaria4373493289%
Czech Republic66100%
Denmark35748074%
Estonia3696432186%
Finland27233082%
Georgia809489123889%
Kenya26426799%
Latvia191372274184%
Lithuania95491153683%
Moldova2633280994%
Poland106101319680%
Romania1336177475%
Sweden17461748100%

Interest Rate By Current Loan Status

We do notice that up to 8%, all loans are paid back on time roughly 95% of the time. As we increase the interest rate, there is no pattern.

Loan Rate PercentAmountTotal
67888%
721222196%
83862404595%
989251268570%
10128181905667%
11413325649573%
12837499523288%
13489895894683%
14638367023291%
1575188685%
16456075%
177790926584%
18163621856988%
1944100%
20585998%

Interest Rate By Current Loan Status (Part 2)

When enabling the minimum term of 6 months and buyback guarantee, the same trend continues.

  • Term: >6 months
  • Buyback Guarantee: Yes
Loan Rate PercentAmountTotal
555100%
79810098%
82657277396%
91023124982%
108174945986%
11130361530485%
12304783765481%
13735898283689%
144572541784%
1546851591%
16151788%
178060927587%

Loan Status By Interest Rate (Part 3)

  • Loan Issue Date: Older than 3 months
Loan Rate Interest RateAmountTotal
67888%
720821696%
82495265094%
91758248271%
104462538683%
116993961273%
12271303337481%
13161021999881%
1488221084081%
1567680085%
16395472%
175269631483%
1845655382%
1944100%

Current Loan Status By Loan Originator (Part 1)

This is starting to draw a clearer picture. The quality of the loans you buy depend on the loan originator.

  • Issue Date: 1 month or older
Loan OriginatorAmountTotal
Aasa87768778100%
ACEMA232496%
Aforti21430969%
AgroCredit1250%
Banknote128171854369%
BIG5555100%
Bino1547420637%
Capital Service3015404275%
Capitalia20028470%
CashCredit5167629382%
Creamfinance1821597530%
Creditstar1641475734%
Debifo10215068%
Dindin25697126%
EcoFinance17140442%
EuroOne322139523%
Extra Finance325558%
GetBucks1066503021%
Hipocredit46960078%
ID Finance69621082064%
Invipay216216100%
ITF Group1768178299%
IuteCredit5688639889%
Lendo642748463476%
Mogo193402431580%
MoneyMetro924117679%
Mozipo Group5115614683%
PangMaoBao21020%
Sebo7559801094%
Watu Credit21622098%

Current Loan Status By Loan Originator (Part 2)

  • Issue Date: 3 months or older
Loan OriginatorAmountTotal
Aasa60566056100%
ACEMA232496%
Aforti15924266%
AgroCredit1250%
Banknote5254715973%
BIG4141100%
Bino21971%
Capital Service2620323081%
Capitalia12419364%
CashCredit2244285679%
Creditstar2726310%
Debifo144333%
Dindin177622%
Extra Finance325558%
Getbucks477174127%
Hipocredit44257177%
ID Finance2888348783%
ITF Group1117113199%
IuteCredit1610168096%
Lendo269623259383%
Mogo169272125980%
MoneyMetro51967777%
Mozipo Group3470422682%
PangMaoBao21020%
Sebo3302347095%
Watu Credit919497%

Current Loan Status By Loan Originator (Part 3)

Starting to get closer to get the perfect portfolio on Mintos with the following filters?

  • BuyBack: Yes
  • Countries: excl Botswana, China, Denmark, Romania and Spain
  • Issue Date: 1 month or older
  • Term: > 6 months
Loan OriginatorLoan StatusAmountTotal
AasaCurrent82928294100%
ACEMACurrent66100%
AfortiCurrent21330570%
BanknoteCurrent7681998277%
BIGCurrent5555100%
Capital ServiceCurrent3015404275%
CapitaliaCurrent1313100%
CashCreditCurrent2726317286%
CreamfinanceCurrent13541533%
CreditstarCurrent5311945%
HipocreditCurrent647091%
ID FinanceCurrent5455625987%
ITF GroupCurrent1409142399%
IuteCreditCurrent5355603589%
LendoCurrent569516966382%
MogoCurrent179112234680%
MoneyMetroCurrent803101679%
Mozipo GroupCurrent3925451387%
SeboCurrent1827204289%
Watu CreditCurrent20921398%

Loan Status By Loan Type

Based on the last used filters, I now get the following results.

  • BuyBack: Yes
  • Countries: excl Botswana, China, Denmark, Romania and Spain
  • Issue Date: 1 month or older
  • Term: > 6 months
Loan TypeAmountTotal
Business Loan23732972%
Mortgage Loan707692%
Personal Loan9734611731483%
Personal Loan With Pledge28145562%
Secured Car Loan181642260380%

Register Now!

2 Comments

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.