Mintos Detailed Statistics (March 2018)

Before you scroll down and start reading. Make sure you understand that these statistics compare current loans vs loans that are late. This does not necessarily mean they will default. In addition to this, we only include loans in our statistics that have been issued more than 1 month ago. The goal of these statistics is to get an accurate representation of longer term loans, and not short-term loans.

Do not forget to DIVERSIFY to minimize capital loss!

If you want to compare March’s statistics with February’s, you can read our last month’s articles here (February 2018) and here (February 15, 2018).

https://www.fablyfventure.com/2018/02/09/mintos-detailed-statistics-february-2018/

Current Loans By Country

Let’s see what has changed here. In February, there was the introduction of  RapiCredit.com, the first loan originator with loans from Colombia. We’re currently seeing only loans with a term of less than 6 months. And only 17% are being paid on time. It is possible that this is still a glitch and it could be resolved in the near future. Don’t panic just yet.

We also compared the loans with a term longer than 6 month with February 2018’s and came to the following conclusion.

The following countries are doing better compared to February 2018:

  • Botswana (+15%)

Overall it appears that the majority of the countries is performing slightly worse compared to last month’s report. Moldova lost as much as 14%. However, it is nothing to be worried about. See the table below.

Country

Current

All

 

Current

Term > 6m

MarFeb
Latvia4770771%2081081%-3%
Colombia32017%   
Poland1484468%974180%-4%
Albania559177%528377%-6%
Denmark115138%30757%-7%
Armenia2893551%   
Finland31243%30543%-7%
Czech Republic179020%2396%0%
Kazakhstan174060%   
Sweden212599%180799%-1%
Moldova1590976%380773%-14%
Russian Federation127319%   
Spain1079324%27446%0%
Botswana419782%272598%+15%
Georgia13670876%9040982%-1%
Kenya35988%35788%-9%
Bulgaria1051482%571385%-4%
Estonia331282%330682%-8%
Lithuania1021380%914580%-5%
Romania146764%135865%-5%

Interest Rate By Current Loan Status

Again, quality of the loans is optimal looking past 6 months. With interest rates up to 8%, nearly all loans are current. Nothing appears to have changed elsewhere compared to last month in a significant way. Interest rates are rounded to the nearest number.

Interest

Rate

Current

Term All

Current

Term >6m

6%563%5100%0%
7%18094%17998%-2%
8%314796%278897%0%
9%439752%86574%-3%
10%581157%436283%-4%
11%1733359%1138081%-3%
12%3328674%2652079%-3%
13%2793078%2355781%-3%
14%3030380%2925881%-3%
15%81788%77688%-2%
16%3779%3779%-7%
17%508783%494084%-2%
18%490369%223087%-1%
19%4100%4100%0%
20%2071%   

Current Loan Status By Loan Originator

Again we’re still seeing Aasa as a top performer everywhere! Some loan originators like CreditStar and CreamFinance are noticeably struggling with late loans. CreamFinance hasn’t updated their finances on Mintos in a while.

Loan OriginatorCurrencyCountryBuyBackTerm AllTerm >6m
AasaEURPolandYes4576100%4575100%
AasaEURSwedenYes1902100%1584100%
AasaPLNPolandYes1034100%1034100%
AasaSEKSwedenYes22395%22395%
ACEMACZKCzech RepublicNo5100%5100%
ACEMACZKCzech RepublicYes1100%1100%
ACEMAEURCzech RepublicNo1292%1292%
ACEMAEURCzech RepublicYes5100%5100%
AfortiEURPolandYes14265%14165%
AfortiPLNPolandYes3361%3361%
AgroCreditEURLatviaYes150%  
BanknoteEURLatviaYes1279068%771980%
BIGGELGeorgiaYes938100%715100%
BinoEURLatviaYes128253%  
Capital ServiceEURPolandYes244378%244378%
Capital ServicePLNPolandYes3668%3668%
CapitaliaEUREstoniaNo3163%3064%
CapitaliaEURLatviaNo4879%3678%
CapitaliaEURLatviaYes4100%4100%
CapitaliaEURLithuaniaNo6961%5363%
CapitaliaEURLithuaniaYes375%375%
CashCreditEURBulgariaYes460579%275082%
CreamfinanceCZKCzech RepublicYes14913%  
CreamfinanceDKKDenmarkYes105%  
CreamfinanceEURDenmarkYes21538%  
CreamfinanceEURGeorgiaYes91127%3710%
CreamfinanceGELGeorgiaYes34726%  
CreditstarCZKCzech RepublicYes13235%  
CreditstarEURFinlandYes10143%9943%
CreditstarEURPolandYes97838%  
CreditstarEURSpainYes20822%  
CreditstarPLNPolandYes37531%  
DebifoEURLithuaniaNo11178%  
DindinEURSpainYes22920%11946%
EcoFinanceEURRussian FederationYes7019%  
EuroOneEURSpainYes31517%  
ExpressCreditEURBotswanaYes305100%264100%
Extra FinanceEURRomaniaNo1759%1456%
Extra FinanceEURRomaniaYes764%764%
Extra FinanceRONRomaniaNo233%233%
GetbucksEURBotswanaYes250981%232998%
GetBucksEURPolandYes387%  
HipocreditEURLatviaNo32680%32680%
HipocreditEURLatviaYes6188%6188%
HipocreditEURLithuaniaNo6686%6686%
HipocreditEURLithuaniaYes2100%2100%
ID FinanceEURGeorgiaYes161885%144984%
ID FinanceEURSpainYes116729%  
ID FinanceGELGeorgiaYes336485%322286%
InvipayEURPolandYes38595%  
InvipayPLNPolandYes21685%  
ITF GroupEURBulgariaYes1852100%1468100%
IuteCreditEURAlbaniaYes559177%528377%
Kredit24EURKazakhstanYes6958%  
Kredit24KZTKazakhstanYes2071%  
LendoEURGeorgiaYes4593778%4293281%
LendoGELGeorgiaYes549277%338482%
MogoEURBulgariaYes55269%55269%
MogoEUREstoniaNo10773%10773%
MogoEUREstoniaYes303383%303083%
MogoEURLatviaNo33085%33085%
MogoEURLatviaYes682284%677084%
MogoEURLithuaniaNo18477%18478%
MogoEURLithuaniaYes421176%419876%
MogoEURPolandYes68562%68562%
MogoEURRomaniaYes60763%60763%
MogoGBPPolandYes21561%21561%
MogoPLNPolandYes21065%21065%
MoneyMetroEURLatviaYes85075%74076%
Mozipo GroupEURDenmarkYes24252%20957%
Mozipo GroupEURLithuaniaYes403986%365386%
Mozipo GroupEURRomaniaYes42666%38968%
RapicreditEURColombiaYes11117%  
SeboEURMoldovaYes652076%220473%
VarksEURArmeniaYes38451%  
Watu CreditEURKenyaYes35488%35288%

Discussion

Register now!

Tip of the month

According to our Mintos portfolio, roughly 30-40% of all Georgian Lari (GEL) currency loans are being bought back every month. Check the secondary market for quick discounts. In some countries secondary market discounts are not taxed because they are in fact discounts.

Beware, the Georgian Lari is relatively volatile compared to other currencies.

Create an account with Transferwise below to receive 500 GBP (or equivalent) worth of free transfers. You will save 0.5% in fees! They currently also have a beta program for borderless accounts that come with free MasterCard debit cards.

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.